About Edupi

Edupi is an organisation that promotes professional development through education, internships, skilled migration and sponsored work (read more...)


Our group on

 

Prospective Marriage Visa 300
(content source: www.immi.gov.au)

About this visa

This visa allows you to enter Australia and marry your intended spouse (fiancé(e)) within the visa's nine (9) month validity period. Your fiance(e) must be one of the following:

  • an Australian citizen
  • an Australian permanent resident
  • an eligible New Zealand citizen.




Who is this visa for?

This visa is for you if you want to enter Australia on the basis of your relationship with your partner. Your partner must be one of the following:

  • an Australian citizen
  • an Australian permanent resident
  • an eligible New Zealand citizen.




How much will this visa cost?

There is an application charge for this visa. This will usually not be refunded if your application is unsuccessful, or if you decide to withdraw your application after you have lodged it. The application charge covers you and all family members included in your application.
See: Partner Visa Charges




What does the visa let me do?

With this visa, you:

  • must enter Australia before you marry your fiance(é)
  • may leave and re-enter Australia as many times as you wish before your visa ceases (nine (9) months after visa grant)
  • can work in Australia
  • can apply for a Spouse visa in Australia after you marry your fiance(é)
  • can study, but you will not have access to government funding
  • may use Australia's medical expenses and hospital care assistance scheme, Medicare, but only if you are in Australia and have already applied for a Spouse visa.





How this visa works

Application location

You must be outside Australia when you apply for this visa, and when the visa is granted.

Responsibilities

Key responsibilities relating to obtaining and using this visa are summarised in the table below.

Person Responsibility

Sponsor

 

Be prepared to sponsor the applicant and any dependent family members also included in the application and who are migrating with the applicant.

Complete and sign Form 40SP Sponsorship for a partner to migrate to Australia, and send it to the applicant for lodgement.

Applicant

Lodge a complete application including all relevant application forms, supporting documents and application charges.

If the visa is granted, enter Australia on their Prospective Marriage visa at least once before the marriage takes place.

Sponsor and Applicant

Must marry within nine (9) months of being granted the Prospective Marriage visa.
Note: the marriage may take place either in or outside Australia as long as the marriage takes place after the applicant's first entry to Australia on their prospective marriage visa.

Following their marriage, and before the Prospective Marriage visa expires, apply for a Spouse visa to allow them to remain in Australia.
See: Partner Visa Options


Visa validity period

This visa is valid for nine (9) months from the time it is granted.